fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 (Washington) reported $30.1bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.0%, and was 97.2% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$30.1bn
1-year return9.0%
5-year return (annualised)11.1%
10-year return (annualised)9.3%
Funded ratio (GASB)97.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 held 28.5% of its assets in private equity and 27.8% in public equities for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 7 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Private equity28.5%
Public equities27.8%
Real estate18.5%
Fixed income (bonds)17.0%
Commodities7.1%
Hedge funds1.2%
Cash0.0%

The plans most worth reading Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Washington PERS Plan 2/3$72.9bn9.6%101.2%Same state — Washington
Washington LEOFF Plan 2$24.0bn9.6%101.6%Same state — Washington
Washington School Employees Plan 2/3$11.3bn9.7%97.6%Same state — Washington
Washington PERS Plan 1$9.6bn9.0%87.3%Same state — Washington
Washington LEOFF Plan 1$7.2bn9.0%159.8%Same state — Washington
Washington Teachers Plan 1$7.0bn9.0%81.7%Same state — Washington

Questions this page answers

How much does Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 have in assets?

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 reported $30.1bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 make on its investments?

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 reported a 9.0% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 9.3% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 fully funded?

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 was 97.2% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Washington Teachers Plan 2/3's money invested?

Washington Teachers Plan 2/3 held 28.5% of its assets in private equity and 27.8% in public equities, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top