fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 (Washington) reported $7.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.0%, and was 159.8% funded — at or above the 100% fully-funded mark.

Total assets (FY 2025)$7.2bn
1-year return9.0%
5-year return (annualised)11.1%
10-year return (annualised)9.3%
Funded ratio (GASB)159.8%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 held 30.7% of its assets in private equity and 29.9% in public equities for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 5 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Private equity30.7%
Public equities29.9%
Real estate19.9%
Fixed income (bonds)18.3%
Hedge funds1.3%

The plans most worth reading Washington LEOFF Plan 1 against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Washington PERS Plan 2/3$72.9bn9.6%101.2%Same state — Washington
Washington Teachers Plan 2/3$30.1bn9.0%97.2%Same state — Washington
Washington LEOFF Plan 2$24.0bn9.6%101.6%Same state — Washington
Washington School Employees Plan 2/3$11.3bn9.7%97.6%Same state — Washington
Washington PERS Plan 1$9.6bn9.0%87.3%Same state — Washington
Washington Teachers Plan 1$7.0bn9.0%81.7%Same state — Washington

Questions this page answers

How much does Washington LEOFF Plan 1 have in assets?

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 reported $7.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Washington LEOFF Plan 1 make on its investments?

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 reported a 9.0% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 9.3% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Washington LEOFF Plan 1 fully funded?

Yes — Washington LEOFF Plan 1 was 159.8% funded for fiscal year 2025, at or above the 100% fully-funded target. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and few clear it (Public Plans Database).

How is Washington LEOFF Plan 1's money invested?

Washington LEOFF Plan 1 held 30.7% of its assets in private equity and 29.9% in public equities, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top