fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Utah Public Safety and Fire — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2024 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Utah Public Safety and Fire (Utah) reported $7.8bn of assets for fiscal year 2024, a one-year investment return of 7.5%, and was 98.2% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2024)$7.8bn
1-year return7.5%
5-year return (annualised)8.2%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)98.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Utah Public Safety and Fire held 33.7% of its assets in public equities and 19.0% in real estate for fiscal year 2024 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities33.7%
Real estate19.0%
Fixed income (bonds)15.2%
Hedge funds15.0%
Private equity11.9%
Cash5.4%

The plans most worth reading Utah Public Safety and Fire against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Utah Noncontributory$40.3bn13.0%93.1%Same state — Utah
Montana PERS$7.6bn9.5%74.5%Similar size
New York City (NY) Educational$7.6bn10.5%94.8%Similar size
Missouri PEERS$7.6bn10.9%89.9%Similar size
South Carolina Police$8.1bn11.3%71.3%Similar size
Houston (TX) Police$8.3bn9.4%94.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Utah Public Safety and Fire have in assets?

Utah Public Safety and Fire reported $7.8bn in total assets for fiscal year 2024, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Utah Public Safety and Fire make on its investments?

Utah Public Safety and Fire reported a 7.5% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2024, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Utah Public Safety and Fire fully funded?

Utah Public Safety and Fire was 98.2% funded for fiscal year 2024 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Utah Public Safety and Fire's money invested?

Utah Public Safety and Fire held 33.7% of its assets in public equities and 19.0% in real estate, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2024 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2024 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top