fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Missouri PEERS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Missouri PEERS (Missouri) reported $7.6bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 10.9%, and was 89.9% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$7.6bn
1-year return10.9%
5-year return (annualised)10.3%
10-year return (annualised)8.5%
Funded ratio (GASB)89.9%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Missouri PEERS held 44.6% of its assets in public equities and 16.9% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities44.6%
Private equity16.9%
Hedge funds13.6%
Fixed income (bonds)12.8%
Real estate10.1%
Cash2.0%

The plans most worth reading Missouri PEERS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Missouri Teachers$55.6bn10.9%89.1%Same state — Missouri
Missouri Local$11.3bn6.4%92.3%Same state — Missouri
Missouri State Employees$9.4bn9.8%55.4%Same state — Missouri
Missouri DOT and Highway$4.1bn12.7%75.7%Same state — Missouri
Kansas City (MO) ERS$1.2bn8.1%79.6%Same state — Missouri
Kansas City (MO) Police$1.0bn6.9%66.2%Same state — Missouri

Questions this page answers

How much does Missouri PEERS have in assets?

Missouri PEERS reported $7.6bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Missouri PEERS make on its investments?

Missouri PEERS reported a 10.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.5% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Missouri PEERS fully funded?

Missouri PEERS was 89.9% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Missouri PEERS's money invested?

Missouri PEERS held 44.6% of its assets in public equities and 16.9% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top