fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

South Carolina Police — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

South Carolina Police (South Carolina) reported $8.1bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.3%, and was 71.3% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$8.1bn
1-year return11.3%
5-year return (annualised)10.8%
10-year return (annualised)7.6%
Funded ratio (GASB)71.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

South Carolina Police held 43.9% of its assets in public equities and 20.3% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities43.9%
Private equity20.3%
Cash14.4%
Real estate10.1%
Hedge funds9.6%
Fixed income (bonds)1.6%

The plans most worth reading South Carolina Police against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
South Carolina RS$42.3bn11.3%63.4%Same state — South Carolina
Greenville (SC) Fire$79m12.0%88.1%Same state — South Carolina
Houston (TX) Police$8.3bn9.4%94.2%Similar size
Utah Public Safety and Fire$7.8bn7.5%98.2%Similar size
Montana PERS$7.6bn9.5%74.5%Similar size
New York City (NY) Educational$7.6bn10.5%94.8%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does South Carolina Police have in assets?

South Carolina Police reported $8.1bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did South Carolina Police make on its investments?

South Carolina Police reported a 11.3% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.6% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is South Carolina Police fully funded?

South Carolina Police was 71.3% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is South Carolina Police's money invested?

South Carolina Police held 43.9% of its assets in public equities and 20.3% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top