fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

South Carolina RS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

South Carolina RS (South Carolina) reported $42.3bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.3%, and was 63.4% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$42.3bn
1-year return11.3%
5-year return (annualised)10.8%
10-year return (annualised)7.6%
Funded ratio (GASB)63.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

South Carolina RS held 45.0% of its assets in public equities and 20.8% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities45.0%
Private equity20.8%
Cash12.3%
Real estate10.4%
Hedge funds9.8%
Fixed income (bonds)1.7%

The plans most worth reading South Carolina RS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
South Carolina Police$8.1bn11.3%71.3%Same state — South Carolina
Greenville (SC) Fire$79m12.0%88.1%Same state — South Carolina
Pennsylvania State ERS$42.6bn13.7%71.7%Similar size
NY State & Local Police & Fire$42.6bn5.8%88.5%Similar size
New Jersey PERS$41.0bn11.0%57.1%Similar size
Massachusetts SRS$40.9bn9.6%73.9%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does South Carolina RS have in assets?

South Carolina RS reported $42.3bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did South Carolina RS make on its investments?

South Carolina RS reported a 11.3% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.6% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is South Carolina RS fully funded?

South Carolina RS was 63.4% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is South Carolina RS's money invested?

South Carolina RS held 45.0% of its assets in public equities and 20.8% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top