fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Retail Employees Superannuation Trust — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Retail Employees Superannuation Trust reported A$101.6bn of total assets for 2,147,956 member accounts (average balance A$46k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.7%.

Total assetsA$101.6bn
Member accounts2,147,956
Average member balanceA$46k
1-year rate of return9.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.4%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Retail Employees Superannuation Trust ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$2.7m, equal to roughly 0.9% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$299.8m
Marketing spendA$23.1m (about A$11 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$7.5m
Director remunerationA$1.3m
Payments to related partiesA$2.7m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$272k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass6.8%0.3%
Choice - Accumulation — High Growth Accumulation optionChoicePass8.4%0.3%
Choice - Accumulation — Balanced Accumulation optionChoicePass5.6%0.3%
Choice - Accumulation — Capital Stable Accumulation optionChoicePass4.2%0.3%
Choice - Accumulation — Balanced - Indexed Accumulation optionChoicePass*—0.3%
Choice - Accumulation — Sustainable Growth Accumulation optionChoicePass*—0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$456.6m in premiums and paid out A$517.2m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)99.7%A$157.0mA$176.4mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)89.2%A$114.4mA$89.1mTAL Life Limited
Income protection96.7%A$245.8mA$191.1mTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Retail Employees Superannuation Trust, women's average balance was 6.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$33k
Average balance — male membersA$35k
Member accounts (female / male)1,135,840 / 787,516

The funds closest to Retail Employees Superannuation Trust in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
HESTAA$101.2bn10.1%7.2%Similar size
Military Superannuation & Benefits Fund No 1A$99.8bn1.6%2.1%Similar size
Construction and Building Unions Superannuation FundA$107.0bn10.0%7.4%Similar size
Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation TrustA$107.6bn10.6%5.8%Similar size
MLC Super FundA$94.0bn9.6%—Similar size
Mercer Super TrustA$81.2bn11.3%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Retail Employees Superannuation Trust?

Retail Employees Superannuation Trust held A$101.6bn in total assets for 2,147,956 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Retail Employees Superannuation Trust delivered?

Retail Employees Superannuation Trust reported a 9.7% one-year rate of return, and 6.4% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Retail Employees Superannuation Trust charge in fees?

Retail Employees Superannuation Trust reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Retail Employees Superannuation Trust's products pass the performance test?

6 of Retail Employees Superannuation Trust's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Retail Employees Superannuation Trust's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Retail Employees Superannuation Trust's default cover collected A$456.6m in premiums and paid A$517.2m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top