fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

HESTA — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

HESTA reported A$101.2bn of total assets for 1,099,221 member accounts (average balance A$88k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.1%.

Total assetsA$101.2bn
Member accounts1,099,221
Average member balanceA$88k
1-year rate of return10.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.5%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.2%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, HESTA ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$13.1m, equal to roughly 5.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.3%
Administration and operating expensesA$236.2m
Marketing spendA$39.4m (about A$36 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$5.8m
Director remunerationA$1.5m
Payments to related partiesA$13.1m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$821k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 7 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
HESTA MySuperMySuperPass7.6%0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — High GrowthChoicePass9.2%0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — ConservativeChoicePass5.2%0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — Sustainable GrowthChoicePass8.4%0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — Property and InfrastructureChoicePass6.2%0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — Indexed Balanced GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
HESTA Choice Accumulation — Diversified BondsChoicePass2.1%0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$248.7m in premiums and paid out A$218.6m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)97.0%A$60.3mA$78.4mAIA Australia Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)84.4%A$21.3mA$21.5mAIA Australia Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Income protection95.8%A$137.1mA$148.8mAIA Australia Limited, Zurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In HESTA, women's average balance was 5.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$66k
Average balance — male membersA$70k
Member accounts (female / male)761,674 / 206,106

The funds closest to HESTA in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Retail Employees Superannuation TrustA$101.6bn9.7%6.4%Similar size
Military Superannuation & Benefits Fund No 1A$99.8bn1.6%2.1%Similar size
Construction and Building Unions Superannuation FundA$107.0bn10.0%7.4%Similar size
Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation TrustA$107.6bn10.6%5.8%Similar size
MLC Super FundA$94.0bn9.6%—Similar size
Mercer Super TrustA$81.2bn11.3%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is HESTA?

HESTA held A$101.2bn in total assets for 1,099,221 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has HESTA delivered?

HESTA reported a 10.1% one-year rate of return, and 7.2% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does HESTA charge in fees?

HESTA reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.3% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did HESTA's products pass the performance test?

7 of HESTA's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does HESTA's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year HESTA's default cover collected A$248.7m in premiums and paid A$218.6m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top