fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

MLC Super Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

MLC Super Fund reported A$94.0bn of total assets for 750,082 member accounts (average balance A$122k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.6%.

Total assetsA$94.0bn
Member accounts750,082
Average member balanceA$122k
1-year rate of return9.6%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.4%
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, MLC Super Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$458.8m, equal to roughly 182.3% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.2%
Administration and operating expensesA$251.6m
Marketing spendA$15.9m (about A$21 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.7m
Director remunerationA$920k
Payments to related partiesA$458.8m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 62 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MLC MySuperMySuperPass—0.3%
MLC MasterKey Super and Pension Fundamentals — MLC BalancedChoicePass6.9%0.3%
NAB Staff MySuperMySuperPass7.2%0.1%
MLC MasterKey Super and Pension Fundamentals — MLC GrowthChoicePass7.8%0.3%
NAB Group Super Fund — MLC High GrowthChoicePass*—0.1%
MLC MasterKey Super and Pension Fundamentals — MLC High GrowthChoicePass9.0%0.3%
Plum Super Accumulation — MLC BalancedChoicePass*—0.2%
Plum Personal Plan — MLC BalancedChoicePass*—0.2%
Plum Personal Plan — MLC High GrowthChoicePass*—0.1%
Plum Personal Plan — MLC GrowthChoicePass*—0.2%
MLC MasterKey Super and Pension Fundamentals — MLC Low Cost GrowthChoicePass8.0%0.3%
Plum Super Accumulation — MLC High GrowthChoicePass*—0.1%

Showing 12 of 62 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$288.8m in premiums and paid out A$506.4m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)94.1%A$179.0mA$67.1mAIA Australia Limited, MLC Limited, MetLife Insurance Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)82.0%A$230.4mA$172.5mAIA Australia Limited, MLC Limited, MetLife Insurance Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Income protection85.4%A$97.0mA$49.2mMLC Limited, MetLife Insurance Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In MLC Super Fund, women's average balance was 27.4% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$68k
Average balance — male membersA$94k
Member accounts (female / male)375,331 / 549,573

The funds closest to MLC Super Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Military Superannuation & Benefits Fund No 1A$99.8bn1.6%2.1%Similar size
HESTAA$101.2bn10.1%7.2%Similar size
Retail Employees Superannuation TrustA$101.6bn9.7%6.4%Similar size
Mercer Super TrustA$81.2bn11.3%6.6%Similar size
Construction and Building Unions Superannuation FundA$107.0bn10.0%7.4%Similar size
Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation TrustA$107.6bn10.6%5.8%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is MLC Super Fund?

MLC Super Fund held A$94.0bn in total assets for 750,082 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has MLC Super Fund delivered?

MLC Super Fund reported a 9.6% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does MLC Super Fund charge in fees?

MLC Super Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.2% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did MLC Super Fund's products pass the performance test?

62 of MLC Super Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does MLC Super Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year MLC Super Fund's default cover collected A$288.8m in premiums and paid A$506.4m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top