fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Aware Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Aware Super reported A$207.8bn of total assets for 1,242,079 member accounts (average balance A$160k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.5%.

Total assetsA$207.8bn
Member accounts1,242,079
Average member balanceA$160k
1-year rate of return10.5%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.8%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.8%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Aware Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$294.0m, equal to roughly 82.9% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.3%
Administration and operating expensesA$354.7m
Marketing spendA$72.8m (about A$59 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$7.7m
Director remunerationA$1.5m
Payments to related partiesA$294.0m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$280k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 11 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Aware MySuper (Accumulation)MySuperPass—0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation High GrowthChoicePass8.8%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation BalancedChoicePass7.6%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation Conservative BalancedChoicePass6.2%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation DefensiveChoicePass4.0%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation Balanced Socially ConsciousChoicePass7.8%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation ConservativeChoicePass5.1%0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation High Growth IndexedChoicePass*—0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation High Growth Socially ConsciousChoicePass*—0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation Balanced IndexedChoicePass*—0.3%
Aware Super Future Saver — Accumulation BondsChoicePass*—0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$297.0m in premiums and paid out A$804.2m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)99.9%A$86.6mA$82.0mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)95.2%A$499.6mA$153.9mTAL Life Limited
Income protection96.7%A$218.0mA$61.1mTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Aware Super, women's average balance was 16.4% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$118k
Average balance — male membersA$141k
Member accounts (female / male)740,973 / 410,401

The funds closest to Aware Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
UnisuperA$162.3bn10.8%7.4%Similar size
HOSTPLUS Superannuation FundA$139.8bn11.0%7.9%Similar size
Public Sector Superannuation SchemeA$123.8bn2.1%2.4%Similar size
Colonial First State FirstChoice Superannuation TrustA$107.6bn10.6%5.8%Similar size
Construction and Building Unions Superannuation FundA$107.0bn10.0%7.4%Similar size
Retail Employees Superannuation TrustA$101.6bn9.7%6.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Aware Super?

Aware Super held A$207.8bn in total assets for 1,242,079 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Aware Super delivered?

Aware Super reported a 10.5% one-year rate of return, and 6.8% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Aware Super charge in fees?

Aware Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.3% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Aware Super's products pass the performance test?

11 of Aware Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Aware Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Aware Super's default cover collected A$297.0m in premiums and paid A$804.2m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top