fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two reported A$78.9bn of total assets for 232,977 member accounts (average balance A$336k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.6%.

Total assetsA$78.9bn
Member accounts232,977
Average member balanceA$336k
1-year rate of return9.6%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.4%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$124.4m, equal to roughly 57.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$216.6m
Marketing spendA$3.6m (about A$16 per member account)
Director remunerationA$698k
Payments to related partiesA$124.4m

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$19.8m in premiums and paid out A$151.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)98.5%A$48.2mA$10.8mAIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)85.0%A$60.9mA$6.3mAIA Australia Limited
Income protection95.3%A$41.9mA$2.7mAIA Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two, women's average balance was 7.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$169k
Average balance — male membersA$183k
Member accounts (female / male)44,695 / 50,015

The funds closest to ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Mercer Super TrustA$81.2bn11.3%6.6%Similar size
IOOF Portfolio Service Superannuation FundA$72.1bn9.6%5.5%Similar size
Wealth Personal Superannuation and Pension FundA$68.2bn9.8%5.4%Similar size
MLC Super FundA$94.0bn9.6%—Similar size
CareSuperA$62.3bn10.1%6.7%Similar size
CSS FundA$61.4bn0.1%1.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two?

ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two held A$78.9bn in total assets for 232,977 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two delivered?

ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two reported a 9.6% one-year rate of return, and 5.4% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two charge in fees?

ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Does ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year ASGARD Independence Plan Division Two's default cover collected A$19.8m in premiums and paid A$151.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top