Clearlake — funds, providers and filings
Managers: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph · private market performance
Registrations
- 2026-07-15 New fund vehicle registered: SUBORDINATED VI ELTIF (LU) entity register
- 2026-03-17 New fund vehicle registered: CLEARLAKE CREDIT EUROPE EVERGREEN ONSHORE FEEDER FUND, L.P. (US-DE) entity register
- 2025-10-09 New fund vehicle registered: Clearlake Credit Europe Subordinated Debt VI Master (LU) entity register
News
Events
- 2026-09-25 PrimeSource Brands Acquires JACLO
- 2026-08-03 PrimeSource Brands Acquires Starborn Industries
- 2026-06-17 Clearlake-backed Quest Software Acquires Anetac to Advance Identity Security for the Agentic AI Era
- 2026-06-16 Clearlake Capital Closes on $14.8 Billion to Capitalize on AI-Driven Transformation and Continue Sector-Focused Investment Strategy
- 2026-04-20 ModMed Acquires Bonsai Health to Accelerate AI-Powered Patient Engagement
- 2026-03-25 Clearlake to Acquire Qualus, a Pure-Play Power & Electric Grid Services Platform, From New Mountain Capital
- 2026-01-13 PrimeSource Brands Acquires Advantage Industries
- 2025-11-12 Clearlake to Acquire Pathway Capital Management
View 1 more
| Assets under management | $185bn † Clearlake Capital, in 2026 |
| Of that, the part reported to the US SEC as private funds | $51.3bn gross · 91 funds Form ADV, through 2024 |
† including the June 2026 acquisition of Pathway Capital
Clearlake Capital is a US investment firm, founded in 2006. It works across private equity and credit, mainly in technology, industrials and consumer. It uses an in-house operating playbook it calls O.P.S. (Clearlake)
Asset classes
The range spans private equity, credit and private-markets solutions.
Fund structure
Its funds are organised into 3 umbrella funds and 2 sub-funds.
How the funds sit under the manager and its umbrellas:
The US-reported view
The sections below draw on US regulatory filings — SEC Form ADV and Form D — and on US investors' own disclosures. They set out Clearlake's US-reported slice: the funds, service providers, domiciles and activity visible in US filings, not its worldwide business.
1. US-SEC private funds
This page reports $51.3bn of gross asset value across 91 private funds that Clearlake reports on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. Its firm-wide figures are in the Assets summary at the top of this page, measured on a different basis.
Worldwide, 18 registered fund vehicles are on file under its management companies, on the worldwide entity register (read 2026-10-05) — these are legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets.
| Registered fund vehicles worldwide (as at 2026-10-05) | 18 |
| Management entities on file (US filings · worldwide register) | 1 · 8 |
| Principal offices on file | Santa Monica, United States |
2. Service providers
EY audits 62 of the 80 Clearlake funds that name an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D, filings through 2024 — more than any other firm. Standish administers 11 of the 22 that name an administrator, on the same filings. Relationships the filings attribute to Clearlake's own group are part of its structure, not third-party appointments, and are left out of these counts.
Across the funds that disclose each role on Schedule D — the count is funds naming that provider, of funds disclosing the role at all:
| Fund administrator | Standish (11 of 22); Gen II (8 of 22); SS&C (3 of 22) |
| Auditor | EY (62 of 80); Grant Thornton (18 of 80) |
| Custodian | J.P. Morgan (90 of 90); Citi (20 of 90); U.S. Bank (9 of 90) — and 5 more |
| Prime broker | Jefferies (6 of 10); Wells Fargo (3 of 10); Citi (1 of 10) |
| Marketer / placement | Credit Suisse (28 of 52); Evercore Group, LLC (12 of 52); Park Hill Group LLC (12 of 52) — and 8 more |
3. Fund domiciles
74 of Clearlake's 91 SEC-reported private funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024. Cayman Islands is next, and the bars below give the rest in order.
4. Fund performance
Every figure here is a disclosing pension plan's own, on that plan's own reporting date. Nothing is blended into a manager-level return, because no plan published one.
Per-fund net IRR, multiple and DPI as disclosed by the pension plans invested in the funds — the LPs' own numbers, on their own dates, not the manager's. One row per plan disclosure. Where two plans hold the same fund and report different numbers, both rows show, with their dates:
| Fund | Plan | Net IRR | Multiple | DPI | Reported as at | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | CalPERS | — | — | 0.0 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | NYC BERS | — | 0.8 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | NYC Fire | — | 0.8 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | NYC Police | — | 0.8 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | NYC Teachers | — | 0.8 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | NYCERS | — | 0.8 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | — | 1.06 | 0.0 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Clearlake - Neptune Co-Investment, L.P. | NYC Police | — | 1.13 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake - Neptune Co-Investment, L.P. | NYC Teachers | — | 1.13 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII Co-Invest | NYC BERS | — | 1.13 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII Co-Invest | NYC Fire | — | 1.13 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VIII Co-Invest | NYCERS | — | 1.13 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | CalPERS | — | — | 0.0 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | Minnesota SBI | 3.4% | 1.1 | 0.0 | 31 March 2026 | Minnesota SBI private markets asset listing |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | NYC BERS | 5.0% | 1.12 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | NYC Fire | 5.0% | 1.12 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | NYC Police | 5.0% | 1.12 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | NYC Teachers | 5.0% | 1.12 | 0.01 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | NYCERS | 5.0% | 1.12 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 0.7% | 1.02 | 0.0 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | NYC BERS | 12.0% | 1.52 | 0.15 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | NYC Fire | 12.0% | 1.52 | 0.15 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | NYC Police | 12.0% | 1.52 | 0.15 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | NYC Teachers | 12.0% | 1.52 | 0.16 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | NYCERS | 12.0% | 1.52 | 0.15 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 8.0% | 1.37 | 0.25 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Clearlake Capital Partners V, L.P. | CalPERS | 31.0% | 1.9 | 1.4 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Clearlake Capital Partners IV, L.P. | CalPERS | 26.6% | 2.0 | 1.66 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Clearlake Opportunities Partners (P), L.P. | CalPERS | 8.0% | 1.3 | 0.76 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Clearlake Capital Partners III, LP | CalPERS | 40.7% | 2.9 | 2.86 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
Young vintages sit in the J-curve: an early negative IRR mostly reflects fees drawn before value is realised, and is not a verdict on the fund.
5. Known LP investors, from their own disclosures
CalPERS (6), NYC BERS (4), NYC Fire (4), NYCERS (4), NYC Police (4), NYC Teachers (4), Oregon OPERF (3), Minnesota SBI (1) — the count is this manager's funds appearing in that plan's disclosure.
6. Management entities
Clearlake files Form ADV through 1 management entity; the largest is Clearlake Capital Group, L.P., CRD 157920 of Santa Monica, with 91 of the 91 funds on this page. Every figure above rolls those filers up into one business. The table below traces each of them back to the entity that filed it, so a number can be checked against its own record rather than taken on trust.
US management entities on file (1 entities — together the 91 funds above)
| Entity | SEC CRD | City | Funds of the 91 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. | CRD 157920 | Santa Monica | 91 |
Management entities on the worldwide register (8 entities — together the 18 registered vehicles)
| Entity | Register ID | Fund vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Clearlake Capital (Lux) S.à r.l. | 222100D93LT2T1YYEG39 | 6 |
| Clearlake Capital Management VII, L.P. | 549300ZBWMVEFHHQYT09 | 3 |
| Clearlake Capital (UK) LLP | 254900NPLH10R06TSC32 | 2 |
| Clearlake Capital Management Opportunities, L.P. | 54930033UDVWVVGDYS55 | 2 |
| Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. | 549300KS80DRM1PH2X89 | 2 |
| Clearlake Capital Management VIII, L.P. | 254900OY52DC0RO6A025 | 1 |
| Clearlake Capital Management Opportunities II, L.P. | 5493008G2VNRY5LEQV81 | 1 |
| Clearlake Capital Management Opportunities III, L.P. | 549300QBPNV625O88Y36 | 1 |
7. Similar managers
Questions this page answers
What is Clearlake's AUM?
Across the group it managed $185 billion in 2026. (Clearlake Capital). It also reports $51.3bn of gross asset value across 91 private funds on its US SEC filings (Form ADV, through 2024).
Who audits Clearlake's funds?
EY is named on 62 of the 80 US private funds whose filing discloses an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D (of Clearlake's 91 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Grant Thornton appears on 18 of the same filings.
Who administers Clearlake's funds?
Standish is named on 11 of the 22 US private funds whose filing discloses an administrator on Form ADV Schedule D (of Clearlake's 91 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Gen II appears on 8 of the same filings.
How have Clearlake's funds performed?
Clearlake Capital Partners VI, L.P. returned a net IRR of 8.0% on a 1.37 multiple, as Oregon OPERF reported it for 31 March 2026. Clearlake Capital Partners VII, L.P. returned a net IRR of 3.4% on a 1.1 multiple, as Minnesota SBI reported it for 31 March 2026.
Who invests in Clearlake's funds?
CalPERS (6 funds), Oregon OPERF (3 funds) and Minnesota SBI (1 funds) name Clearlake funds in their published disclosures. Coverage is limited to the plans this site follows, and a plan's absence says nothing about whether it invests.
How many funds does Clearlake run?
Clearlake has 18 registered fund vehicles on the worldwide entity register — legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets. Separately, it reports 91 private funds to the US SEC (Form ADV, through 2024) — a different register, counted on a different basis.
Where are Clearlake's funds domiciled?
74 of the 91 funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024, followed by Cayman Islands with 17.
Where does Clearlake file from?
Clearlake Capital Group, L.P., CRD 157920, its largest Form ADV filer, gives its office as Santa Monica, United States. The other filers' offices are in the entity table on this page.
Is Clearlake registered with the SEC?
Yes. Its filings run through 1 management entities, the largest being Clearlake Capital Group, L.P., CRD 157920, with 91 of the 91 funds here.
See also: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph.