fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Virginia RS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Virginia RS (Virginia) reported $114.4bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.9%, and was 85.1% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$114.4bn
1-year return9.9%
5-year return (annualised)10.4%
10-year return (annualised)8.1%
Funded ratio (GASB)85.1%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Virginia RS held 33.2% of its assets in public equities and 19.9% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities33.2%
Hedge funds19.9%
Private equity17.6%
Fixed income (bonds)15.0%
Real estate12.5%
Cash1.8%

The plans most worth reading Virginia RS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Fairfax County (VA) ERS$5.4bn8.6%71.3%Same state — Virginia
Arlington County (VA) ERS$3.6bn10.4%114.5%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) Schools$3.4bn9.0%77.5%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) Uniformed$2.4bn10.1%77.1%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) Police$2.0bn8.9%77.6%Same state — Virginia
Ohio PERS$116.7bn14.9%82.8%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Virginia RS have in assets?

Virginia RS reported $114.4bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Virginia RS make on its investments?

Virginia RS reported a 9.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.1% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Virginia RS fully funded?

Virginia RS was 85.1% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Virginia RS's money invested?

Virginia RS held 33.2% of its assets in public equities and 19.9% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top