fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Fairfax County (VA) Police — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Fairfax County (VA) Police (Virginia) reported $2.0bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 8.9%, and was 77.6% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$2.0bn
1-year return8.9%
5-year return (annualised)9.0%
10-year return (annualised)6.3%
Funded ratio (GASB)77.6%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Fairfax County (VA) Police held 32.8% of its assets in public equities and 25.8% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities32.8%
Hedge funds25.8%
Fixed income (bonds)24.6%
Commodities11.9%
Cash4.9%
Private equity0.0%

The plans most worth reading Fairfax County (VA) Police against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Virginia RS$114.4bn9.9%85.1%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) ERS$5.4bn8.6%71.3%Same state — Virginia
Arlington County (VA) ERS$3.6bn10.4%114.5%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) Schools$3.4bn9.0%77.5%Same state — Virginia
Fairfax County (VA) Uniformed$2.4bn10.1%77.1%Same state — Virginia
Washington PSERS Plan 2$2.0bn9.0%98.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Fairfax County (VA) Police have in assets?

Fairfax County (VA) Police reported $2.0bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Fairfax County (VA) Police make on its investments?

Fairfax County (VA) Police reported a 8.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 6.3% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Fairfax County (VA) Police fully funded?

Fairfax County (VA) Police was 77.6% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Fairfax County (VA) Police's money invested?

Fairfax County (VA) Police held 32.8% of its assets in public equities and 25.8% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top