fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Texas Municipal — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Texas Municipal (Texas) reported $49.4bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 13.8%, and was 90.4% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$49.4bn
1-year return13.8%
5-year return (annualised)8.0%
10-year return (annualised)8.1%
Funded ratio (GASB)90.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Texas Municipal held 37.5% of its assets in public equities and 22.7% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities37.5%
Hedge funds22.7%
Commodities19.5%
Private equity15.5%
Other assets3.5%
Fixed income (bonds)1.3%

The plans most worth reading Texas Municipal against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Texas Teachers (TRS of Texas)$226.3bn10.8%77.5%Same state — Texas
Texas County & District$56.5bn12.6%90.7%Same state — Texas
Texas ERS$40.1bn8.9%74.4%Same state — Texas
Houston (TX) Police$8.3bn9.4%94.2%Same state — Texas
Houston (TX) Firefighters$5.8bn11.9%93.3%Same state — Texas
Houston (TX) Municipal$4.7bn11.8%76.9%Same state — Texas

Questions this page answers

How much does Texas Municipal have in assets?

Texas Municipal reported $49.4bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Texas Municipal make on its investments?

Texas Municipal reported a 13.8% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.1% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Texas Municipal fully funded?

Texas Municipal was 90.4% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Texas Municipal's money invested?

Texas Municipal held 37.5% of its assets in public equities and 22.7% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top