fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Houston (TX) Firefighters — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Houston (TX) Firefighters (Texas) reported $5.8bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.9%, and was 93.3% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$5.8bn
1-year return11.9%
5-year return (annualised)11.3%
10-year return (annualised)8.3%
Funded ratio (GASB)93.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Houston (TX) Firefighters held 48.0% of its assets in private equity and 25.0% in public equities for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Private equity48.0%
Public equities25.0%
Fixed income (bonds)13.0%
Real estate9.0%
Cash3.0%
Hedge funds2.0%

The plans most worth reading Houston (TX) Firefighters against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Texas Teachers (TRS of Texas)$226.3bn10.8%77.5%Same state — Texas
Texas County & District$56.5bn12.6%90.7%Same state — Texas
Texas Municipal$49.4bn13.8%90.4%Same state — Texas
Texas ERS$40.1bn8.9%74.4%Same state — Texas
Houston (TX) Police$8.3bn9.4%94.2%Same state — Texas
Houston (TX) Municipal$4.7bn11.8%76.9%Same state — Texas

Questions this page answers

How much does Houston (TX) Firefighters have in assets?

Houston (TX) Firefighters reported $5.8bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Houston (TX) Firefighters make on its investments?

Houston (TX) Firefighters reported a 11.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.3% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Houston (TX) Firefighters fully funded?

Houston (TX) Firefighters was 93.3% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Houston (TX) Firefighters's money invested?

Houston (TX) Firefighters held 48.0% of its assets in private equity and 25.0% in public equities, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top