fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Missouri State Employees — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Missouri State Employees (Missouri) reported $9.4bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.8%, and was 55.4% funded — in the strained sub-60% range.

Total assets (FY 2025)$9.4bn
1-year return9.8%
5-year return (annualised)6.6%
10-year return (annualised)5.4%
Funded ratio (GASB)55.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Missouri State Employees held 35.2% of its assets in public equities and 22.5% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities35.2%
Hedge funds22.5%
Fixed income (bonds)17.0%
Private equity14.9%
Real estate9.5%
Commodities0.9%

The plans most worth reading Missouri State Employees against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Missouri Teachers$55.6bn10.9%89.1%Same state — Missouri
Missouri Local$11.3bn6.4%92.3%Same state — Missouri
Missouri PEERS$7.6bn10.9%89.9%Same state — Missouri
Missouri DOT and Highway$4.1bn12.7%75.7%Same state — Missouri
Kansas City (MO) ERS$1.2bn8.1%79.6%Same state — Missouri
Kansas City (MO) Police$1.0bn6.9%66.2%Same state — Missouri

Questions this page answers

How much does Missouri State Employees have in assets?

Missouri State Employees reported $9.4bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Missouri State Employees make on its investments?

Missouri State Employees reported a 9.8% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 5.4% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Missouri State Employees fully funded?

Missouri State Employees was 55.4% funded for fiscal year 2025 — in the strained range, near 60% or below. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Missouri State Employees's money invested?

Missouri State Employees held 35.2% of its assets in public equities and 22.5% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top