fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Michigan Public Schools — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Michigan Public Schools (Michigan) reported $78.7bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.8%, and was 74.6% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$78.7bn
1-year return9.8%
5-year return (annualised)10.7%
10-year return (annualised)9.5%
Funded ratio (GASB)74.6%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Michigan Public Schools held 37.7% of its assets in public equities and 20.6% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 7 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities37.7%
Private equity20.6%
Fixed income (bonds)10.1%
Hedge funds9.4%
Commodities9.3%
Real estate8.6%
Cash4.3%

The plans most worth reading Michigan Public Schools against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Michigan SERS$15.1bn9.8%77.6%Same state — Michigan
Michigan Municipal$14.9bn15.4%75.2%Same state — Michigan
Detroit (MI) Police and Fire$2.8bn10.0%129.1%Same state — Michigan
Detroit (MI) General RS$1.8bn10.3%67.3%Same state — Michigan
Illinois Teachers$77.3bn9.7%47.8%Similar size
New York City (NY)Teachers$82.1bn10.9%85.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Michigan Public Schools have in assets?

Michigan Public Schools reported $78.7bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Michigan Public Schools make on its investments?

Michigan Public Schools reported a 9.8% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 9.5% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Michigan Public Schools fully funded?

Michigan Public Schools was 74.6% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Michigan Public Schools's money invested?

Michigan Public Schools held 37.7% of its assets in public equities and 20.6% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top