fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Detroit (MI) General RS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Detroit (MI) General RS (Michigan) reported $1.8bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 10.3%, and was 67.3% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$1.8bn
1-year return10.3%
5-year return (annualised)9.1%
10-year return (annualised)7.1%
Funded ratio (GASB)67.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Detroit (MI) General RS held 70.5% of its assets in public equities and 14.8% in real estate for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 5 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities70.5%
Real estate14.8%
Fixed income (bonds)14.4%
Private equity0.2%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Detroit (MI) General RS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Michigan Public Schools$78.7bn9.8%74.6%Same state — Michigan
Michigan SERS$15.1bn9.8%77.6%Same state — Michigan
Michigan Municipal$14.9bn15.4%75.2%Same state — Michigan
Detroit (MI) Police and Fire$2.8bn10.0%129.1%Same state — Michigan
Cincinnati (OH) ERS$1.8bn10.6%72.0%Similar size
Miami (FL) Fire and Police$1.8bn17.8%53.3%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Detroit (MI) General RS have in assets?

Detroit (MI) General RS reported $1.8bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Detroit (MI) General RS make on its investments?

Detroit (MI) General RS reported a 10.3% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.1% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Detroit (MI) General RS fully funded?

Detroit (MI) General RS was 67.3% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Detroit (MI) General RS's money invested?

Detroit (MI) General RS held 70.5% of its assets in public equities and 14.8% in real estate, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top