fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Maine State and Teacher — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Maine State and Teacher (Maine) reported $16.9bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.4%, and was 97.2% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$16.9bn
1-year return9.4%
5-year return (annualised)10.1%
10-year return (annualised)8.2%
Funded ratio (GASB)97.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Maine State and Teacher held 30.2% of its assets in public equities and 17.1% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 7 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities30.2%
Private equity17.1%
Commodities15.8%
Fixed income (bonds)14.8%
Hedge funds12.6%
Real estate9.5%
Cash0.1%

The plans most worth reading Maine State and Teacher against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Maine Local$4.4bn9.4%90.5%Same state — Maine
Indiana PERF$17.0bn11.0%83.7%Similar size
Louisiana SERS$17.2bn12.4%74.5%Similar size
San Bernadino County (CA) ERA$16.4bn8.7%88.8%Similar size
Nevada Police Officer and Firefighter$16.4bn11.0%76.8%Similar size
Alabama ERS$17.9bn10.4%65.9%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Maine State and Teacher have in assets?

Maine State and Teacher reported $16.9bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Maine State and Teacher make on its investments?

Maine State and Teacher reported a 9.4% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.2% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Maine State and Teacher fully funded?

Maine State and Teacher was 97.2% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Maine State and Teacher's money invested?

Maine State and Teacher held 30.2% of its assets in public equities and 17.1% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top