fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Louisiana SERS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Louisiana SERS (Louisiana) reported $17.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 12.4%, and was 74.5% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$17.2bn
1-year return12.4%
5-year return (annualised)12.5%
10-year return (annualised)8.4%
Funded ratio (GASB)74.5%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Louisiana SERS held 53.2% of its assets in public equities and 25.3% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities53.2%
Misc. alternatives25.3%
Fixed income (bonds)20.7%
Cash0.8%
Private equity0.0%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Louisiana SERS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Louisiana Teachers$29.3bn11.1%80.3%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Parochial Employees$5.7bn11.4%102.4%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Municipal Police$3.1bn11.3%89.3%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Firefighters$2.8bn11.8%86.8%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Schools$2.4bn7.9%84.3%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Municipal Employees$1.4bn9.4%83.6%Same state — Louisiana

Questions this page answers

How much does Louisiana SERS have in assets?

Louisiana SERS reported $17.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Louisiana SERS make on its investments?

Louisiana SERS reported a 12.4% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.4% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Louisiana SERS fully funded?

Louisiana SERS was 74.5% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Louisiana SERS's money invested?

Louisiana SERS held 53.2% of its assets in public equities and 25.3% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top