fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Louisiana Teachers — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Louisiana Teachers (Louisiana) reported $29.3bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.1%, and was 80.3% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$29.3bn
1-year return11.1%
5-year return (annualised)10.2%
10-year return (annualised)8.8%
Funded ratio (GASB)80.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Louisiana Teachers held 35.2% of its assets in misc. alternatives and 31.9% in public equities for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 7 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Misc. alternatives35.2%
Public equities31.9%
Real estate15.1%
Fixed income (bonds)13.1%
Cash4.7%
Private equity0.0%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Louisiana Teachers against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Louisiana SERS$17.2bn12.4%74.5%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Parochial Employees$5.7bn11.4%102.4%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Municipal Police$3.1bn11.3%89.3%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Firefighters$2.8bn11.8%86.8%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Schools$2.4bn7.9%84.3%Same state — Louisiana
Louisiana Municipal Employees$1.4bn9.4%83.6%Same state — Louisiana

Questions this page answers

How much does Louisiana Teachers have in assets?

Louisiana Teachers reported $29.3bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Louisiana Teachers make on its investments?

Louisiana Teachers reported a 11.1% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.8% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Louisiana Teachers fully funded?

Louisiana Teachers was 80.3% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Louisiana Teachers's money invested?

Louisiana Teachers held 35.2% of its assets in misc. alternatives and 31.9% in public equities, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top