fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police (Iowa) reported $3.5bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.2%, and was 85.4% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$3.5bn
1-year return9.2%
5-year return (annualised)9.5%
10-year return (annualised)7.4%
Funded ratio (GASB)85.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police held 30.0% of its assets in misc. alternatives and 26.1% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 8 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Misc. alternatives30.0%
Private equity26.1%
Public equities21.5%
Fixed income (bonds)7.3%
Commodities5.6%
Real estate4.8%
Hedge funds3.8%
Cash0.8%

The plans most worth reading Iowa Municipal Fire and Police against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Iowa PERS$46.7bn9.9%92.2%Same state — Iowa
Des Moines (IA) Water Works$56m8.1%92.1%Same state — Iowa
Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police$3.5bn10.9%72.4%Similar size
Oklahoma Police$3.4bn9.5%97.6%Similar size
Fairfax County (VA) Schools$3.4bn9.0%77.5%Similar size
Arlington County (VA) ERS$3.6bn10.4%114.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Iowa Municipal Fire and Police have in assets?

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police reported $3.5bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Iowa Municipal Fire and Police make on its investments?

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police reported a 9.2% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.4% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Iowa Municipal Fire and Police fully funded?

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police was 85.4% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Iowa Municipal Fire and Police's money invested?

Iowa Municipal Fire and Police held 30.0% of its assets in misc. alternatives and 26.1% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top