fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police (Maryland) reported $3.5bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 10.9%, and was 72.4% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$3.5bn
1-year return10.9%
5-year return (annualised)9.3%
10-year return (annualised)7.2%
Funded ratio (GASB)72.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police held 50.8% of its assets in public equities and 22.3% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities50.8%
Private equity22.3%
Fixed income (bonds)10.8%
Real estate10.4%
Hedge funds5.3%
Cash0.4%

The plans most worth reading Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Maryland Teachers$44.2bn9.8%76.8%Same state — Maryland
Maryland PERS$24.6bn9.8%69.3%Same state — Maryland
Montgomery County (MD) ERS$5.1bn9.2%95.6%Same state — Maryland
Montgomery County (MD) Schools$2.6bn12.1%86.5%Same state — Maryland
Baltimore (MD) City Employees$2.3bn9.5%82.0%Same state — Maryland
Oklahoma Police$3.4bn9.5%97.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police have in assets?

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police reported $3.5bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police make on its investments?

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police reported a 10.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.2% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police fully funded?

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police was 72.4% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police's money invested?

Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police held 50.8% of its assets in public equities and 22.3% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top