fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Baltimore (MD) City Employees — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Baltimore (MD) City Employees (Maryland) reported $2.3bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.5%, and was 82.0% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$2.3bn
1-year return9.5%
5-year return (annualised)9.1%
10-year return (annualised)7.7%
Funded ratio (GASB)82.0%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Baltimore (MD) City Employees held 32.3% of its assets in public equities and 27.3% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 5 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities32.3%
Private equity27.3%
Fixed income (bonds)15.2%
Real estate14.1%
Hedge funds11.1%

The plans most worth reading Baltimore (MD) City Employees against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Maryland Teachers$44.2bn9.8%76.8%Same state — Maryland
Maryland PERS$24.6bn9.8%69.3%Same state — Maryland
Montgomery County (MD) ERS$5.1bn9.2%95.6%Same state — Maryland
Baltimore (MD) Fire and Police$3.5bn10.9%72.4%Same state — Maryland
Montgomery County (MD) Schools$2.6bn12.1%86.5%Same state — Maryland
Jacksonville (FL) ERS$2.2bn10.8%52.9%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Baltimore (MD) City Employees have in assets?

Baltimore (MD) City Employees reported $2.3bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Baltimore (MD) City Employees make on its investments?

Baltimore (MD) City Employees reported a 9.5% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.7% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Baltimore (MD) City Employees fully funded?

Baltimore (MD) City Employees was 82.0% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Baltimore (MD) City Employees's money invested?

Baltimore (MD) City Employees held 32.3% of its assets in public equities and 27.3% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top