fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Arizona SRS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Arizona SRS (Arizona) reported $57.6bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.9%, and was 74.2% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$57.6bn
1-year return9.9%
5-year return (annualised)10.4%
10-year return (annualised)8.2%
Funded ratio (GASB)74.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Arizona SRS held 44.2% of its assets in public equities and 33.8% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities44.2%
Private equity33.8%
Real estate16.9%
Fixed income (bonds)3.0%
Cash2.1%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Arizona SRS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Arizona Public Safety$18.2bn11.1%71.1%Same state — Arizona
Arizona State Corrections Officers$4.1bn11.1%90.2%Same state — Arizona
Phoenix (AZ) ERS$3.9bn8.6%74.7%Same state — Arizona
Tucson (AZ) Supplemental RS$1.0bn12.5%79.0%Same state — Arizona
Texas County & District$56.5bn12.6%90.7%Similar size
New York City (NY) Police$56.3bn9.3%85.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Arizona SRS have in assets?

Arizona SRS reported $57.6bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Arizona SRS make on its investments?

Arizona SRS reported a 9.9% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.2% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Arizona SRS fully funded?

Arizona SRS was 74.2% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Arizona SRS's money invested?

Arizona SRS held 44.2% of its assets in public equities and 33.8% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top