fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Arizona Public Safety — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Arizona Public Safety (Arizona) reported $18.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.1%, and was 71.1% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$18.2bn
1-year return11.1%
5-year return (annualised)10.5%
10-year return (annualised)7.7%
Funded ratio (GASB)71.1%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Arizona Public Safety held 39.8% of its assets in public equities and 23.6% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities39.8%
Private equity23.6%
Hedge funds23.1%
Fixed income (bonds)8.9%
Cash3.3%
Commodities1.4%

The plans most worth reading Arizona Public Safety against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Arizona SRS$57.6bn9.9%74.2%Same state — Arizona
Arizona State Corrections Officers$4.1bn11.1%90.2%Same state — Arizona
Phoenix (AZ) ERS$3.9bn8.6%74.7%Same state — Arizona
Tucson (AZ) Supplemental RS$1.0bn12.5%79.0%Same state — Arizona
Alabama ERS$17.9bn10.4%65.9%Similar size
Nebraska Schools$18.5bn11.7%102.1%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Arizona Public Safety have in assets?

Arizona Public Safety reported $18.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Arizona Public Safety make on its investments?

Arizona Public Safety reported a 11.1% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.7% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Arizona Public Safety fully funded?

Arizona Public Safety was 71.1% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Arizona Public Safety's money invested?

Arizona Public Safety held 39.8% of its assets in public equities and 23.6% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top