fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

TN Political Subdivisions — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

TN Political Subdivisions (Tennessee) reported — of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 10.2%, and was — funded.

Total assets (FY 2025)—
1-year return10.2%
5-year return (annualised)9.4%
10-year return (annualised)8.2%
Funded ratio (GASB)—

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

TN Political Subdivisions held 100.0% of its assets in public equities and 0.0% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 3 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities100.0%
Private equity0.0%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading TN Political Subdivisions against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Nashville-Davidson (TN) ERS$4.4bn7.3%96.1%Same state — Tennessee
Knox County (TN) Police$245m10.6%64.4%Same state — Tennessee
Knox County (TN) Teachers$40m7.7%74.0%Same state — Tennessee
Knox County (TN) Employees$35m7.8%65.9%Same state — Tennessee
TN State and Teachers$0k10.2%—Same state — Tennessee
Bismarck (ND) Fire Plan$0k—81.3%Similar size
Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top