fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Rhode Island Municipal — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Rhode Island Municipal (Rhode Island) reported $2.5bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 8.4%, and was 85.2% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$2.5bn
1-year return8.4%
5-year return (annualised)10.6%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)85.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Rhode Island Municipal held 42.3% of its assets in public equities and 22.1% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities42.3%
Private equity22.1%
Fixed income (bonds)21.0%
Hedge funds6.7%
Real estate5.9%
Cash2.0%

The plans most worth reading Rhode Island Municipal against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Rhode Island State and Teacher$8.8bn8.4%66.2%Same state — Rhode Island
Providence (RI) ERS$610m11.9%28.0%Same state — Rhode Island
Louisiana Schools$2.4bn7.9%84.3%Similar size
Nebraska State$2.4bn14.6%100.7%Similar size
Jacksonville (FL) Police and Fire$2.6bn20.8%44.1%Similar size
Montgomery County (MD) Schools$2.6bn12.1%86.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Rhode Island Municipal have in assets?

Rhode Island Municipal reported $2.5bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Rhode Island Municipal make on its investments?

Rhode Island Municipal reported a 8.4% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Rhode Island Municipal fully funded?

Rhode Island Municipal was 85.2% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Rhode Island Municipal's money invested?

Rhode Island Municipal held 42.3% of its assets in public equities and 22.1% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top