fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Kentucky County — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Kentucky County (Kentucky) reported $14.4bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.7%, and was 60.2% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$14.4bn
1-year return11.7%
5-year return (annualised)10.2%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)60.2%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Kentucky County held 48.4% of its assets in public equities and 19.6% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 7 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities48.4%
Hedge funds19.6%
Fixed income (bonds)12.6%
Private equity5.7%
Commodities5.5%
Real estate5.0%
Cash3.3%

The plans most worth reading Kentucky County against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Kentucky Teachers$28.4bn12.3%61.0%Same state — Kentucky
Kentucky ERS$6.3bn11.3%32.1%Same state — Kentucky
Lexington-Fayette County (KY) Police and Fire$1.0bn10.9%71.3%Same state — Kentucky
Sacramento County (CA) ERS$14.6bn10.8%87.2%Similar size
Michigan Municipal$14.9bn15.4%75.2%Similar size
Michigan SERS$15.1bn9.8%77.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Kentucky County have in assets?

Kentucky County reported $14.4bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Kentucky County make on its investments?

Kentucky County reported a 11.7% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Kentucky County fully funded?

Kentucky County was 60.2% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Kentucky County's money invested?

Kentucky County held 48.4% of its assets in public equities and 19.6% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top