fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Lifefocus Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Lifefocus Superannuation Fund reported A$228.1m of total assets for 3,222 member accounts (average balance A$70k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.1%.

Total assetsA$228.1m
Member accounts3,222
Average member balanceA$70k
1-year rate of return9.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.0%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.0%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Lifefocus Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.1% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year).

Operating expense ratio0.1%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$1.0m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$35k
Director remunerationA$6k

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$206kAIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$98kAIA Australia Limited
Income protection———AIA Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Lifefocus Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 7.4% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$86k
Average balance — male membersA$80k
Member accounts (female / male)1,535 / 1,888

The funds closest to Lifefocus Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Challenger Retirement FundA$352.1m4.3%2.4%Similar size
Personal Choice Private FundA$87.4m9.7%5.3%Similar size
The University of Sydney Professorial Superannuation SystemA$28.2m12.2%5.9%Similar size
The University of New South Wales Professorial Superannuation FundA$24.2m12.1%5.9%Similar size
Rexel Australia Superannuation PlanA$12.4m8.2%4.3%Similar size
Crown Employees (NSW Fire Brigades Firefighting Staff Death & Disability) Superannuation FundA$4.9m-48.9%-65.0%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Lifefocus Superannuation Fund?

Lifefocus Superannuation Fund held A$228.1m in total assets for 3,222 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Lifefocus Superannuation Fund delivered?

Lifefocus Superannuation Fund reported a 9.1% one-year rate of return, and 5.0% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Lifefocus Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Lifefocus Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.1% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top